Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Thomas DICK, B.A (1865 - 1932)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/01/1865
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/07/1932
Place of Death: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 19 Aug 1907 13 years 1 month 3 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 02 Oct 1907 01 Jul 1932 24 years 9 months Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 September 1907.
Member for Newcastle East 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Newcastle East 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Newcastle East 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Newcastle East 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Newcastle 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Honorary Minister 29 Aug 1904 01 Oct 1907 3 years 1 month 3 days
Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Works. Committee No. 14 11 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 6 months 25 days
Claim of Richardson, Turner & Co Committee No.36 21 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 23 days
Pitt Town Settlement Committee No.30 06 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 1 month 7 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.18 28 Jul 1896 16 Nov 1896 3 months 20 days
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Apr 1897 09 Dec 1897 7 months 12 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 21 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 18 days
Case of Rachel Dawson Committee No.20 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
City and North Sydney Connection Bill Committee No. 11 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 9 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 18 17 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 7 days
Printing Committee No. 6 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
Printing Committee No.4 21 Feb 1899 23 Feb 1899 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Estate of the late S.M Swift of Petersham Committee No.3 01 Aug 1899 21 Dec 1899 4 months 21 days
Inverell Gas, Coke, Coal, and Electric Lighting Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.15 17 Dec 1901 18 Dec 1901 2 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.12 02 Oct 1901 20 Dec 1901 2 months 19 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.13 19 Aug 1902 09 Oct 1902 1 month 21 days
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 06 Nov 1902 14 Nov 1902 9 days
Claim of James Ross, Pilot Boatman Committee No.18 30 Oct 1902 17 Dec 1902 1 month 18 days Chairman
Claim of Mr John Leonard against the Public Works Department Committee No.8 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Goulburn Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3 01 Jul 1903 30 Jul 1903 1 month
Alleged Evasion of the Arbitration Act Committee No.13 04 Sep 1903 23 Sep 1903 20 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 27 Sep 1904 14 Dec 1904 2 months 18 days
Allegation by the Rev. W.Woolls Rutledge respecting an appointment to the Public Service Committee No.15 29 Aug 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 27 days
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Testator’s Family Maintenance Committee No.23 28 Nov 1905 09 Dec 1905 12 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 21 Aug 1906 27 Nov 1906 3 months 7 days
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade, Liberal Party
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Fort Street and Newcastle Superior Public Schools. Became a pupil teacher with the Education Department. Taught at Wickham 1881 - 1884, Fort Street Training School 1884 - 1885, Dulwich Public School 1885 - 1887. Awarded a scholarship to the University of Sydney. B.A (Hons) 1890. Opened a private school in Newcastle. After election qualified as an actuary. Member of the Institute of Actuaries, London. Read for the Bar and admitted in 1902. Co - founder of the University undergraduates Association. Member of the Australian Natives Association. Freemason. With W.M Hughes became an author.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William, a police officer, and Eliza. Married Anna Helena Poulson on 7 May 1892 at Newcastle and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information