Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Dowell Phillip O'REILLY (1865 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1865
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/11/1923
Place of Death: Leura, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 08 Jul 1898 3 years 11 months 22 days
Member for Parramatta 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Parramatta 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day
Old Age Pension Committee No.9 16 Jun 1896 16 Sep 1896 3 months 1 day
Pitt Town Settlement Committee No.30 06 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 1 month 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolmaster. Educated at Sydney Grammar. Assisted mother in keeping preparatory school for boys at Parramatta. Master at Sydney Grammar from 1898 from 1909. Officer in Commonwealth Taxation Office from 1910. Poet and short story writer of distinction.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Canon O'Reilly. Married (1) Eleanor McCulloch in 1895. Married (2) Marie Miles in 1917.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Dowell Phillip O'Reilly - papers, 1884 - 1923 (MLMSS 231) 2. Dowell O'Reilly - papers, 1891 - 1920 (MLMSS 3505); photographs in the PICMAN Database.