Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Michael (2) BURKE (1865 - 1937)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1865
Place of Birth: Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 05/07/1937
Place of Death: Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 18 Sep 1930 13 years 5 months 26 days
Member for Belmore 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Sydney 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Sydney 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Phillip 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member, delegate to conference, member of central executive 1904 - 1913 and 1915 - 1917.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Labourer and union organiser. Arrived in New South Wales in 1887; labourer; employed by Harbour Trust; organiser for United Labourers' Union, delegate to Trades and Labour Council ( TLC).
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Denison Ward, 1 December 1909 until 1 December 1912; and for Pyrmont Ward 17 September 1913 until 31 December 1927. Member of the Works Committee 1911 until 1926; the Health and By-Laws Committee 1911 until 1913 and 1927; the Finance Committee 1914 until 1926; and the Electricity Supply Committee 1927.
Personal
Son of Thomas Burke, farmer, and Annie Quirke. Married Lucy Agnes Lloyd on c.1900 and had issue 5 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Buried in the Roman Catholic cemetery at Rookwood.
Additional Information