Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Allen Arthur TAYLOR (1864 - 1940)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/05/1864
Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/09/1940
Place of Death: Centennial Park, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Jul 1912 22 Apr 1934 21 years 9 months Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 25 April 1912
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 30 Sep 1940 6 years 5 months 8 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 5 December 1933 and 1 November 1939. A Member before reconstitution.
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Nationalist Party. United Australia Party, member of Consultative Council in 1922.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Timber merchant and shipowner. Started work as a railway nipper at age twelve; moved to Sydney in c.1882, clerk; became a contractor and built up a large timber and shipping business, chairman of directors of Allen Taylor and Company Limited, Illawarra and South Coast Steam Navigation Company Limited, local board of London Bank of Australia; director of Insurance Office of Australia, Auburn Brick Company; trustee of Savings Bank of New South Wales; member of Board of Health; director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital 1916 - 1936; director of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1909 - 1913; trustee of Taronga Park ; commissioner of Franco British Exhibition, London in 1908; visited England in 1902; became closely associated with city improvements; started Dreadnought Fund, chairman of trustees 1926 - 1931.
Military Service
Honours Received
Taylor Square in Darlinghurst was named for him. Knighted in 1911.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Annandale Municipal Council 1895 - 1902. Mayor 1897 - 1902. Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Pyrmont Ward, 1 December 1902 - 1 December 1912 and for Bourke Ward 1 December 1915 - 30 November 1924. Member of the Finance Committee 1903 - 1904 and 1907 - 1908; the Health and Recreations Committee 1903; the Electric Lighting Committee 1903 - 1904, 1907 - 1908, 1912 and 1916 - 1918; the Works Committee 1904 and 1907 - 1908; the Fruit and Vegetable Markets Committee 1907; the Health and By-Laws Committee 1916 - 1924; and the Electricity Supply Committee 1921 - 1924.
Personal
Son of John Bate, bricklayer and English migrant, and Martha Jane King. Married (1) Adela Mary Elliot on 19 June 1886 and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Linda Turner Hawkes on 29 December 1926. Funeral at South Head cemetery. with Church of England rites.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 12.