Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Tom James HOSKINS (1864 - 1934)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/03/1864
Place of Birth: Stratton on the Fosse, Somerset, England
Date of Death: 16/07/1934
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 07 Sep 1927 13 years 9 months 2 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Western Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Western Suburbs 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Western Suburbs 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 11 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 13 17 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 7 months 28 days
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 12 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 9 22 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. National Party; Stood as an Independent National in 1927; whip from 1917 until 1921.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Coachbuilder. Arrived in New South Wales as a youth; wheelwright; established a coachbuilding business at Dulwich Hill and later, with sons, suburban motor bus service; president of Master Coachbuilders and Wheelwrights Association of New South Wales, and member of Wage Board; director of Marrickville Hospital for 25 years; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society from 1901 until 1934, vice president from 1918 until 1934; member of recruiting committee from 1914 until 1918; president of Leichhardt Rowing Club; Protestant Federation in 1921
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Petersham from 1903 until 1917. Mayor from 1910 until 1912, 1915 until 1916
Personal
Son of William Hoskins, master mason, and Sophia Carter. Married Annie McConnell and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from Holy Trinity Church of England, Dulwich Hill.
Additional Information