Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Walter BENNETT (1864 - 1934)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/03/1864
Place of Birth: Wellington, New Zealand
Date of Death: 16/07/1934
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 16 Jul 1934 35 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Durham 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Durham 22 Jun 1901 16 Jun 1904 2 years 11 months 26 days
Member for Durham 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Durham 07 Apr 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 12 days
Member for Maitland 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Maitland 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Maitland 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Gloucester 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Gloucester 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Gloucester 11 Jun 1932 16 Jul 1934 2 years 1 month 6 days
Honorary Minister 16 Apr 1901 14 Jun 1904 3 years 1 month 30 days
Secretary for Public Works 17 Jun 1904 29 Aug 1904 2 months 13 days
Municipal District of Broken Hill Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.9 10 Aug 1899 16 Aug 1899 7 days
Stanford Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 25 Oct 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 29 days
Accident to Albert Burbank on Railway Premises, Tamworth Committee No. 11 03 Jul 1900 25 Oct 1900 3 months 23 days
Library Committee No.4 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.21 03 Nov 1905 04 Dec 1905 1 month 2 days
Grain Elevators Committee No.10 20 Sep 1906 13 Dec 1906 2 months 24 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 04 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 9 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive Liberal. Independent.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1889.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist and printer. Educated in Wellington, New Zealand and was a journalist and newspaper proprietor. Was a printer and had owned a newspaper in New Zealand in the Wairarapa district. A year after arrival in New South Wales in 1885, purchased the Moruya Times In 1888 and became the owner and editor of the Dungog Chronicle, until his death. Foundation Secretary of the Dungog Agricultural and Horticultural Association; Secretary of the Dungog Hospital Board and Executive Member of the Farmers and Settlers' Association from 1917 until 1918. Committee Member of the New South Wales Country Press Association from 1912 until 1921 and a Freemason and a supporter of the New State Movement. Founded the rifle club and became a member of the jockey club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas, a labourer, and Maria Cole. Married Margaret Mahoney, at Dunedin on 10 December 1884 and had issue 4 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England faith.
Additional Information
Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970 Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856 - 1901