Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard Atkinson PRICE (1864 - 1936)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1864
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death: 22/06/1936
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 17 Feb 1922 27 years 7 months 1 day
Member for Gloucester 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Gloucester 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Gloucester 27 Jul 1898 01 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 6 days
Member for Gloucester 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Gloucester 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Gloucester 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Gloucester 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Gloucester 14 Apr 1917 18 Oct 1917 6 months 5 days
Member for Gloucester 10 Nov 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Oxley 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Amendment of the Mining Laws. Committee No. 12 27 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 9 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1896 16 Jul 1896 22 days
Pitt Town Settlement Committee No.30 06 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 1 month 7 days
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 28 Apr 1897 09 Dec 1897 7 months 12 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Claim of John Sullivan, Harbours and Rivers Department Committee No. 8 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Claims of Mr. W. Birthrey, Road Contracts, Gloucester Committee No. 19 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Printing Committee No. 6 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No. 16 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Printing Committee No.4 21 Feb 1899 23 Feb 1899 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.16 16 Aug 1900 28 Nov 1900 3 months 13 days
Church of England Property Trust, Diocese of Goulburn Committee No.24 05 Oct 1900 05 Dec 1900 2 months 1 day
Printing Committee No.7 08 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 12 days
Removal from the Public Service of Mr Frederick Glynn Committee No.3 06 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 14 days
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.13 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.12 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Administration of the Rocks resumed Area Committee No.20 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.10 08 Oct 1912 06 Nov 1912 30 days
Administration of the Rocks Resumed Area Committee No.7 20 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 16 days
Michael Gleeson’s Application for a Selection, Land District of Dubbo Committee No.7 12 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Protestant; Liberal; Independent; Progressive
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1899.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Arrived in New South Wales c.1879. With brother established firm of Price & Co., woollen importers and tailors. Invested in coal, timber trade and land. Secretary of Mining Conference in 1893. School of Arts Debating Club. Committee member of Federation League. Freemason. In 1916 and 1917 Price made allegations in the Assembly of improper conduct against W. G. Ashford, the Minister for Lands. A Royal Commission subsequently found that the charges were without foundation and were made wantonly and recklessly. He was expelled from Parliament in October 1917 but was re-elected at the by-election for his seat of Gloucester the next month.
Military Service
Joined volunteers of 2nd lieutenant 6th Infantry regiment 1897, 1st lieutenant in 1898, transferred to reserve.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Rockdale from 1887 until 1893.
Personal
Unmarried. Church of England. Funeral at Church of England cemetery at Woronora.
Additional Information
Report of Royal Commission into charges made by Mr Richard Atkinson Price MLA, in the Legislative Assembly, against Hon. William George Ashford MLA, Minister for Lands and Forests, as set forth in 'Hansard' report of 5 September 1917 ... ((His Honour Judge Hugh Montgomerie Hamilton). New South Wales Parliamentary Papers, Session 1917-18, Volume 2, page 135. Minutes of Evidence, page 143.