Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Follett Johns THOMAS (1863 - 1942)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/10/1863
Place of Birth: Majors Creek, Araluen, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/01/1942
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Oct 1903 18 Feb 1920 16 years 3 months 22 days
Member for Glen Innes 28 Oct 1903 16 Jul 1904 8 months 19 days
Member for Gough 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Gough 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Gough 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Gough 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Gough 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days
Wellington Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.10 15 Nov 1904 17 Nov 1904 3 days
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1906 02 Jul 1906 1 day
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1907 09 Oct 1907 1 day
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 12 Sep 1911 27 Mar 1911 0 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 May 1911 13 Jul 1911 1 month 14 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.11 28 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 5 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 18 days
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1911 28 Sep 1911 16 days
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.11 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.15 12 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 5 months 17 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.10 08 Oct 1912 06 Nov 1912 30 days
Printing Committee No.6 07 Aug 1912 04 Dec 1912 3 months 28 days
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.13 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Michael Gleeson’s Application for a Selection, Land District of Dubbo Committee No.7 12 Aug 1913 23 Sep 1913 1 month 12 days
Printing Committee No.6 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Printing Committee No. 6 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Printing Committee No. 6 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 07 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 7 days
Printing Committee No. 5 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Printing Committee No. 3 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party and Reformist Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1890.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Chemist. Moved to Inverell in c.1871. Educated at Inverell Public School. Apprenticed as a chemist with Dr Seigel; chemist in Glenn Innes; acquired grazing property. Member of Farmers and Settlers Association in 1914; chairman of Glenn Innes Railway League in 1902; member of Glenn Innes Pastoral and Agricultural Society in 1902; joint secetary of National Referendum Campaign for Compulsory Reinforcements in 1916; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Glenn Innes 1884 - 1903. Mayor in 1895, 1896, 1902, 1903.
Personal
Son of Richard Uren, publican, and Mary Ann Johns. Married Louise Dibley Dawson on 30 June 1888 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Methodist.
Additional Information