Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard SLEATH (1863 - 1922)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/10/1863
Place of Birth: Cerres, Fifeshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 10/10/1922
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Wilcannia 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Wilcannia 16 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 23 days
Member for Wilcannia 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Wilcannia 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Case of Mr A.J.C Single Committee No.9 19 Sep 1895 10 Oct 1895 22 days
Claim of Richardson, Turner & Co Committee No.36 21 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 23 days Chairman
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.18 28 Jul 1896 16 Nov 1896 3 months 20 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.22 02 Dec 1898 06 Dec 1898 5 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No.13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Case of Rachel Dawson Committee No.20 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
City and North Sydney Connection Bill Committee No. 11 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 9 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 15 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.16 16 Aug 1900 28 Nov 1900 3 months 13 days
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 04 Dec 1900 4 months 9 days Chairman
Wagga Wagga Cattle driving Bill Committee No.13 22 Oct 1901 17 Dec 1901 1 month 26 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.12 02 Oct 1901 20 Dec 1901 2 months 19 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.13 19 Aug 1902 09 Oct 1902 1 month 21 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
Miners’ Accident Relief (Bulli Fund Bill) Committee No.20 28 Nov 1902 20 Dec 1902 23 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), member of central executive in 1898, unendorsed Labor 1901, Independent 1904, supported conscription, joined Nationals.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Arrived in Queensland in 1877; shearer, timber getter, navvy and prospector. Moved to Sydney in 1882, where worked as a contractor for a short time. Arrived in Broken Hill in 1887 and became a miner. Became a union organiser. Assisted to organise the first Socialist League at Broken Hill. Became a labourer sand shifting in Centennial Park and later became a quarryman. President of the Quarrymans Union in 1911. Candidate for Federal Convention in 1897; supported Federation at 1899 referendum.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Sleath, ploughman, and Mary Fernie. Married Jane Dawson on 11 March 1887 and had issue, 4 sons.
Additional Information