Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis Edward MCLEAN (1863 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1863
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/04/1926
Place of Death: Springwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 11 Jun 1901 6 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Marrickville 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Marrickville 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Marrickville 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
City Mutual Life Assurance Company’s (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.7 26 May 1896 16 Jun 1896 22 days
Old Age Pension Committee No.9 16 Jun 1896 16 Sep 1896 3 months 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 6 22 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 17 days
Estate of the late S.M Swift of Petersham Committee No.23 13 Dec 1898 22 Dec 1898 10 days
City and North Sydney Connection Bill Committee No. 11 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Claim of John Sullivan, Harbours and Rivers Department Committee No. 8 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Claims of Mr. W. Birthrey, Road Contracts, Gloucester Committee No. 19 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 10 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 14 days
Saywell’s Tramway and Electric Lighting Bill Committee No. 12 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 18 Jul 1899 1 day
Claims of Mrs Guilfoyle, widow of the late Forester at Moama Committee No.13 24 Oct 1899 23 Nov 1899 1 month
Case of James Cook and other employees of the Tramway Department Committee No. 23 13 Dec 1899 20 Dec 1899 8 days
Estate of the late S.M Swift of Petersham Committee No.3 01 Aug 1899 21 Dec 1899 4 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Fellow of Sydney Institute of Chartered Accountants. President of Cook Ward Ratepayers Association 1890. Free Trade and Library Associations Office Holder. Australian Natives Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accounts clerk and timber merchant. Educated in public schools to primary school level. Junior clerk at Mort's dock. Entered service of John Taylor & Co,. Timber merchants in 1879. Started timber business on own account; ruined by depression. Became chief clerk and accountant for firm of W.S Preddy.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Lang 1901 - 1903.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis McLean and Elizabeth Pinknell. Married Alice. Methodist.
Additional Information