Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Patrick MCGARRY (1863 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1863
Place of Birth: Killalbely, County Meath, Ireland
Date of Death: 23/12/1930
Place of Death: Hunters Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 18 Feb 1920 15 years 6 months 13 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.17 19 Sep 1905 28 Nov 1905 2 months 10 days
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.12 11 Oct 1906 07 Dec 1906 1 month 27 days
Grain Elevators Committee No.10 20 Sep 1906 13 Dec 1906 2 months 24 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Timber Industry Committee No.15 11 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 22 days
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1911 28 Sep 1911 16 days
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.23 21 Mar 1912 28 Mar 1912 8 days
Newcastle Iron and Steel Works Bill Committee No.11 10 Oct 1912 31 Oct 1912 22 days
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 9 22 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Vice chairman of Balmain Leagues, member of the central executive from 1902 until 1905; left the Australian Labor Party over conscription, Independent National.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1908
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Alluvial miner. Active in Land League in Ireland; went to the United States of America in c.1885 and workee for four years in Boston; held various offices in Knights of Labour; arrived in New South Wales in 1890 during the maritime strike and assisted to organise seamen on ships between Melbourne and Sydney; went to Gundagai goldfields; worked for a time in the northern sugar district; returned to Sydney c.1900; fencing when elected; thought to have made money dealing in suburban land after defeat but to have died impoverished; vice president of Wharf laborers' Union for two years; member of Eight Hour committee in 1901.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Bernard McGarry, farmer, and Mary Loughlin. Married Mary Myres on 17 January 1900 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Burial at Northern Suburbs cemetery from Villa Maria Roman Catholic church, Hunters Hill.
Additional Information