Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Eden GEORGE (1863 - 1927)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/09/1863
Place of Birth: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/05/1927
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 19 Aug 1907 6 years 1 month 17 days
Member for Sydney-Belmore 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Ashburnham 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1901 24 Jul 1901 1 day Chairman
Claims of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Office Committee No.14 20 Nov 1901 19 Dec 1901 1 month
Use of Preservative and Colouring Matters in Food Committee No.11 20 Aug 1903 25 Nov 1903 3 months 6 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal and Reform Party, 1904. Endorsed by the Progressive League, 1901. Stopped supporting Sir John See in 1902.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Photographer. Educated at Sydney Grammar School and journeyed to New Zealand. where he worked as a commercial photographer. Settled for a time in Christchurch, becoming the mayor in 1893; later lived in Auckland; returned to Sydney c.1895; owned racehorses. Travelled extensively in Europe and the United States of America after his political defeat.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Christchurch (New Zealand) Municipal Council; Mayor 1893.
Personal
Son of William Rufus George, photographer and well known cyclist, and Bettina Holme. Married Ada Jane Butler on 31 May 1885 at Auckland, New Zealand. Church of England.
Additional Information