Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Brinsley HALL (1862 - 1940)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/10/1862
Place of Birth: Macdonald River near St Albans, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/05/1940
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 21 Feb 1917 15 years 7 months 19 days
Member for Hawkesbury 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Hawkesbury 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Hawkesbury 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Hawkesbury 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Hawkesbury 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 May 1902 28 May 1902 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Aug 1904 01 Dec 1904 3 months 8 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.10 18 Jul 1905 03 Aug 1905 17 days
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.18 03 Oct 1905 22 Nov 1905 1 month 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 14 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 26 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 14 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1907 02 Jul 1907 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 04 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.8 13 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 20 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive. Later became a Liberal., councillor of the National Association from 1917 until 1918
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1890.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Windsor Grammar school; worked in outback New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland to c.1885; spent a year in new Zealand, returned to manage the family property on the Hawkesbury, promoted the Windsor butter factory; president of the Hawkesbury District Agricultural Society; secretary of the Hawkesbury Race committee; Freemason.
Military Service
Joined volunteers, New South Wales Lancers, Lieutenant in 1900
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Hall, farmer. Married Anicus Kate George in 1885 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information