Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John GARLAND (1862 - 1921)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/09/1862
Place of Birth: Cowhythe, Banffshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 23/02/1921
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 16 Jul 1904 5 years 11 months 20 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 21 Jul 1908 23 Feb 1921 12 years 7 months 3 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 July 1908.
Member for Woollahra 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Tamworth 04 Apr 1903 16 Jul 1904 1 year 3 months 13 days
Minister of Justice and Solicitor General 21 Dec 1909 20 Oct 1910 10 months
Minister of Justice and Solicitor General 15 Nov 1916 23 Jul 1919 2 years 8 months 9 days
Attorney General 23 Jul 1919 12 Apr 1920 8 months 21 days
Leader of the House 12 Jun 1918 12 Apr 1920 1 year 10 months 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 18 Jul 1899 1 day
Privilege Committee No.11 23 Aug 1899 30 Aug 1899 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 18 Jul 1899 23 Dec 1899 5 months 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 7 14 Jun 1900 17 Jul 1900 1 month 4 days
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.15 02 Aug 1900 27 Sep 1900 1 month 26 days
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 01 Nov 1900 3 months 7 days
Sydney Harbour Collieries (Limited) Bill Committee No.9 19 Aug 1903 10 Nov 1903 2 months 23 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Barrister). Educated at Fordyce Academy, Aberdeen, University of Aberdeen (M.A 1882), University of Edinburgh (LL.B 1886). Arrived in Australia in 1887. Student at law admitted to the Bar on 30 November 1888. Founder and elected member of the Council of the Bar of New South Wales. Procurator of New South Wales Presbyterian Church from 1894 and of Presbyterian Church of Australia from 1901. Lecturer on ecclesiastical law and procedure at St Andrews College, University of Sydney. Member of the College Council from 1898 until 1920; Fellow of the Senate University of Sydney 1915 until 1921. Director of Sydney Hospital 1910 - 1921. On the Executive of the Universal Service League 1915 until 1916. Member of the Australia Club. Active in Highland Society of New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Appointed King's Counsel (KC) in 1910
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Garland, farmer, and Isabella Whyte. Married Isobel Chisholm on 21 December 1896 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 8. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: John Garland - papers, 1878 - 1949 (MLMSS 3946)