Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Daniel FITZGERALD (1862 - 1922)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/06/1862
Place of Birth: Shellharbour, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/07/1922
Place of Death: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Jun 1915 04 Jul 1922 7 years 20 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 28 April 1915.
Member for West Sydney 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Minister of Public Health 15 Nov 1916 18 Jul 1919 2 years 8 months 4 days
Vice President of the Executive Council 27 Apr 1915 30 Jul 1919 4 years 3 months 4 days
Minister for Local Government 15 Nov 1916 12 Apr 1920 3 years 4 months 29 days
Minister of Justice and Solicitor General 23 Jul 1919 12 Apr 1920 8 months 21 days
Assistant Minister of Public Instruction 04 Apr 1916 18 Jul 1916 3 months 15 days
Representative of Government 27 Apr 1915 12 Jun 1918 3 years 1 month 17 days
Watkins Wallis Trust Estate Bill Committee No.26 15 Dec 1891 22 Dec 1891 8 days
Library Committee No.6 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Simpson’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 16 Nov 1892 21 Dec 1892 1 month 6 days
Post Office Savings Bank-National Bank Committee No.15 29 Nov 1892 16 May 1893 5 months 18 days
Working of the Government Labour Bureau Committee No.25 26 Apr 1893 02 Jun 1893 1 month 8 days
Library Committee No.4 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.6 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Library Committee No.4 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Expelled in 1893; Protestant; rejoined Labor Party, president in 1901, member of central executive from 1911 until 1916, vice president from 1912, 1914, president from 1915 until 1916; expelled over conscription in 1916; chairman of the Democratic Party. Nationals.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer, journalist, and lawyer (barrister). Educated at Shellharbour Public School and Fort Street Public School and St Mary's Cathedral School, Sydney. Apprenticed as a compositor, Bathurst, by 1885 working on the Evening News in Sydney. Foundation member of New South Wales Typographical Association. President from 1887 - 1888. Founded a republican league. Member of the socialist league. Described himself as a painter in 1893. Edited newspapers in Rockhampton, Queensland. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar in April 1900. Foundation councillor Womanhood Suffrage League 1891. Closely associated with city improvement and town planning. Town Planning Association of New South Wales 1913. Trustee of the Public Library of New South Wales 1912 - 1922.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Belmore Ward, 7 December 1900 - 9 August 1904. Member of the Health Committee 1901 - 1902. Health and Recreations Committee 1903 - 1904; Parliamentary and By-Laws Committee 1901; the By-Laws Committee 1902; and the Works Committee 1903.
Personal
Son of John Daniel Fitzgerald, schoolteacher, and his wife Mary Ann Cullen. Married Octavie Camille Clara Ernestine Roche on 26 May 1892 at Chelsea, England and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 8. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: John Daniel Fitzgerald - papers, 1880 - 1922 (DLMSQ 250- DLMSQ 285- DLMS 146 - DLMS 158). Fitzgerald Papers, Dixson Library, State Library of New South Wales.