Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John William COLEMAN (1862 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/06/1862
Place of Birth: Box Near near Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/01/1905
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 08 Jan 1905 3 years 6 months 6 days
Member for Lismore 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Rous 06 Aug 1904 08 Jan 1905 5 months 3 days
Printing Committee No.6 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
Printing Committee No.7 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months
Political Party Activity
Independent; Liberal and Reform Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated at Lismore public school; associated with his father in a storekeeping business which sold to D.Ross after election to Parliament. Australian Protestant Defence Association; church warden in Church of England.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lismore from 1890 until 1892, 1893 until 1896, 1900 until 1901
Personal
Son of Edmund Coleman, sawyer, and Charlotte Downs. Married Elizabeth Rachel Marshall Ventnam in 1882 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Buried in Waverley cemetery. Church of England rites.
Additional Information