Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Stuart BRINER (1862 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/04/1862
Place of Birth: Morses Creek, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 09/09/1920
Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 09 Sep 1920 19 years 2 months 7 days
Member for Raleigh 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Raleigh 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Raleigh 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Raleigh 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Raleigh 20 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 2 days
Member for Raleigh 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Oxley 20 Mar 1920 09 Sep 1920 5 months 21 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1901 24 Jul 1901 1 day
Claims of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Office Committee No.14 20 Nov 1901 19 Dec 1901 1 month
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days
Claim of Mr John Leonard against the Public Works Department Committee No.8 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Condition of the Blind Workers of the State Committee No.16 09 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 12 days
Goulburn Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3 01 Jul 1903 30 Jul 1903 1 month
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.14 11 Sep 1903 24 Nov 1903 2 months 14 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Aug 1904 24 Aug 1904 1 day Chairman
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 27 Sep 1904 14 Dec 1904 2 months 18 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
The New Redhead Estate and Coal Company Limited Transfer Bill Committee No.14 24 Aug 1905 29 Aug 1905 6 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days Chairman
Claim of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder, Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.16 12 Sep 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 14 days
Sydney Corporation Amendment Bill Committee No.22 15 Nov 1905 28 Nov 1905 14 days
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.21 03 Nov 1905 04 Dec 1905 1 month 2 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.9 18 Sep 1906 25 Sep 1906 8 days
Grain Bags Regulation Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1906 15 Nov 1906 1 month 22 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 21 Aug 1906 27 Nov 1906 3 months 7 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
The Coupon System Committee No.9 29 Sep 1908 17 Dec 1908 2 months 19 days
Claims of Andrew Rodgers against the Sydney Harbour Trust Commissioners Committee No.8 29 Sep 1908 18 Dec 1908 2 months 20 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.8 24 Aug 1909 15 Sep 1909 23 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 10 Aug 1909 09 Dec 1909 4 months
Refreshment Committee No.5 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 07 Jul 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 14 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Case of Henry Harding W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.12 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Timber Industry Committee No.15 11 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 22 days Chairman
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1911 28 Sep 1911 16 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.9 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.17 19 Oct 1911 02 Nov 1911 15 days
Administration of the Rocks resumed Area Committee No.20 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Administration of the Rocks Resumed Area Committee No.7 20 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 16 days
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.14 08 Nov 1912 05 Dec 1912 28 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 7 06 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive; Liberal; Nationalist Party
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1902
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist, auctioneer and land agent. Educated at Scotch College, Melbourne and the University of Melbourne; employed in Victoria as a teacher; arrived in New South Wales in 1881. Schoolteacher with Department of Education from 1882 until 1891; joined staff of Goulburn Evening Penny Post in 1891; moved to Bellingen; edited Raleigh Sun from 1894 until 1898; commenced business an an auctioneer and land agent; member of Coffs Harbour and Bellingen railway leagues; member of Aborigines Protection Board from 1915 until 1916.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Torents Briner, miner, and Mary Ann Whyatt. Married Annie Mary Tylor in 1905. Buried in Church of England cemetery at Waverley.
Additional Information