Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Thomas GEORGE (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/01/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 01 Mar 2019 19 years 11 months 3 days
Member for Lismore 27 Mar 1999 01 Mar 2019 19 years 11 months 3 days
Temporary Speaker 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
The Nationals Whip 31 Mar 2003 02 May 2011 8 years 1 month 2 days The National Party changed it's name to The Nationals on 14 October 2003.
Deputy Speaker 03 May 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 9 months 27 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 06 Dec 2001 20 Mar 2002 3 months 15 days
Member, House Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 19 Mar 2002 28 Feb 2003 11 months 10 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 08 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 12 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 25 May 2006 30 Jun 2006 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 16 Oct 2007 11 Mar 2010 2 years 4 months 24 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Regulation 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 30 Mar 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 11 months 1 day
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Joined the National Party in 1969. Chairman, National Party Agricultural Committee. Member, Coalition Social Development Advisory Committee.
Community Activity
Past Director of the Northern Co-operative Meat Co., and the Northern Region Westpac Life Saver Rescue Helicopter Board. Past President of the Casino Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and former Chairman of the Casino Beef Week Promotion Committee.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at St Mary's Primary and Marist Brothers College Casino

Justice of the Peace. Previously Bank Officer, Stock and Station Agent, Real Estate Agent and Hotel Licensee.

Interests include: rugby league, rural industries.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with three adult sons
Additional Information