Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Brian James DOE (1862 - 1941)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/01/1862
Place of Birth: Portland, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 16/04/1941
Place of Death: Epping, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Sep 1917 07 Sep 1927 9 years 11 months 17 days
Member for Murray 22 Sep 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 4 months 28 days
Member for Sturt 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Sturt 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Sturt 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Expelled over conscription in 1916. Stood as an Independent. Labor in 1917; and as a Nationalist in 1920.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1920
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Blacksmith and estate agent. Educated at Warrnambool; went to Mount Gambier, South Australia, aged eleven; blacksmith by trade; railway porter at Port Broughton from 1888 until 1899; moved to Broken Hill in c.1906, estate agent after election in Sydney; member of Aborigines Protection Board 1918 until 1928; councillor of Bush Nursing Association; Protestant Federation; Broken Hill Temperance Alliance representative on New South Wales Alliance from 1914 until 1919. Roman Catholic upbringing and became a Methodist lay preacher.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Broken Hill from 1906 until 1911
Personal
Son of Irish father and Spanish mother. Married Hannah Fairbank in c.1887 in South Australia and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Buried in Methodist cemetery at Rookwood.
Additional Information