Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William THOMPSON (1862 - 1937)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/01/1862
Place of Birth: Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/10/1937
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 18 Feb 1920 6 years 2 months 13 days
Member for Ryde 06 Dec 1913 21 Dec 1917 4 years 16 days
Member for Ryde 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 7 08 Dec 1914 23 Feb 1915 2 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Quantity surveyor. Clerk in Colonial Architect's office 1878 - 1885; architect and quantity surveyor near Ryde, moved to Ryde in 1898; owned a farm on the Hawkesbury, where bred horses; founder and patron on New South Wales Masonic Schools Schools Welfare Fund; secretary of Progress Association; director of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1922 - 1925, president from 1925 - 1936, vice president 1936 - 1937.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Banford Thompson, surveyor, and Margaret Carroll. Married Florence Single on 4 March 1885 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information