Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John THOMSON (1862 - 1934)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/01/1862
Place of Birth: Woolla Woolla, near Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/07/1934
Place of Death: Mount George, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Manning 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Inverell Gas, Coke, Coal, and Electric Lighting Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.15 17 Dec 1901 18 Dec 1901 2 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day
Alleged Evasion of the Arbitration Act Committee No.13 04 Sep 1903 23 Sep 1903 20 days
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive; Liberal; National.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated at primary school; took over Thomson's Limited, general store at Taree, founded by father in 1871; owned grazing property at Mount Pleasant. President of Manning River Agricultural Society; member of New South Wales Alliance; delegate to coronation in 1911; co-author in 1912.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Taree 1892 - 1901, Mayor.
Personal
Son of Andrew Thomson, storekeeper, and Jane Cameron. Married Elizabeth Jack. Presbyterian.
Additional Information