Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William TAYLOR (1862 - 1922)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1862
Place of Birth: Bay of Biscay, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 15/02/1922
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 May 1908 06 Nov 1913 5 years 5 months 18 days
Member for St George 20 May 1908 14 Sep 1910 2 years 3 months 26 days
Member for St George 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 21 Jul 1908 21 Jul 1908 1 day Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Jun 1909 29 Jun 1909 1 day
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.14 05 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 28 days
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.13 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.12 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party and Reformist Party
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1899
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Produce Merchant. Educated at Ballarat; at age fourteen entered the office of Gray and Osborne, later John Gray and Sons; moved to Sydney in 1884 to open a branch firm in Sussex Street., which managed until 1898, when he became a partner in business; instrumental in forming Citizens' Aid Society in 1898; member of a number of local sporting organisations; a founder of Bexley Presbyterian church, Sunday school superintendent and choirmaster. Member of Fire Brigades Board 1894 - 1922.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Rockdale 1890 - 1922. Mayor from 1892 - 1894, 1904 - 1909.
Personal
Son of James Taylor, merchant, and Elizabeth Park. Married (1) Elizabeth Laverick in c.1884 at Ballarat and had issue, 2 daughters. Married (2) Mary Ann Campbell on 29 April 1914. Funeral at Presbyterian cemetery at Woronora.
Additional Information