Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Wells SMAILES (1862 - 1934)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1862
Place of Birth: Durham, England
Date of Death: 09/01/1934
Place of Death: Auckland, New Zealand
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 08 Jul 1898 3 years 11 months 22 days
Member for Granville 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Granville 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clergyman. Commenced work in mines at age 10. Studied at night to become a Primitive Methodist Minister. Arrived in New South Wales in 1882; held charge at Lithgow; moved to Sydney in 1891 becoming a Minister in a strong Methodist area of Granville. Retired from politics in 1898 to concentrate on clerical duties. Went to New Zealand in 1902.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Primitive Methodist.
Additional Information