Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Patrick Edward QUINN (1862 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1862
Place of Birth: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/04/1926
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 16 Jul 1904 5 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Sydney-Bligh 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sydney-Bligh 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.24 21 Dec 1899 22 Dec 1899 2 days
Broken Hill Abattoirs, Markets, and Cattle sale Yards Bill Committee No.2 19 Jun 1900 18 Jul 1900 1 month
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 01 Nov 1900 3 months 7 days
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.16 16 Aug 1900 28 Nov 1900 3 months 13 days
Dismissal of Mrs. Abraham, Shaftesbury Girls Asylum Committee No. 8 03 Jul 1900 01 Dec 1900 4 months 29 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1901 24 Jul 1901 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Jul 1901 10 Oct 1901 2 months 17 days
Library Committee No.4 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 May 1902 29 May 1902 1 day
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Condition of the Blind Workers of the State Committee No.16 09 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 12 days
Library Committee No.3 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
System of Municipal Government for Greater Sydney Committee No.9 20 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day Chairman
Alleged Evasion of the Arbitration Act Committee No.13 04 Sep 1903 23 Sep 1903 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 17 Jun 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 15 days
Library Committee No.5 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Protectionist. Progressive.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at Marist Brothers School and Fort Street Public School Sydney. Commenced legal studies and abandoned it for journalism. Edited newspaper at Narrabri. Deputy Trade Commissioner for New South Wales in United States of America from 1912 until 1917. Became an author.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Quinn, postal officer and Irish immigrant and Catherine McCarty. Married Julia Bourke in 1888 and had issue 1 daughter. Roman Catholic. Funeral in Manly cemetery from Roman Catholic church in Manly.
Additional Information