Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Philip Henry (1) MORTON (1862 - 1932)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1862
Place of Birth: Numbaa, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/04/1932
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1889 08 Jul 1898 9 years 4 months 26 days
Member for Shoalhaven 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Shoalhaven 19 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 7 days
Member for Shoalhaven 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Shoalhaven 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Claim of Isaac Barclay Committee No.22 05 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 13 days
Agricultural Society of New South Wales Lease Bill Committee No.9 05 Dec 1889 10 Dec 1889 6 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 May 1891 19 May 1891 1 day
Vice Suppression Bill Committee No.11 25 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 0 days
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.28 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Elections and Qualifications No. 5 07 Aug 1894 30 Oct 1894 2 months 24 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.13 01 Jul 1896 28 Jul 1896 28 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate manager. Educated at Numbaa Public School. Entered service of Commercial Banking Company in Sydney and at the Macleay Branch. Assisted in the management of the Berry Estate in Shoalhaven district. Part owner of dairy studs and other properties in New South Wales and in Queensland. Raised cattle, bred horses and engaged in dairying. Member of Royal Agricultural Society. Trustee of Art Gallery of New South Wales. Supported volunteer movement.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bligh Ward, 1 December 1904 - 29 June 1908. Member of the Finance Committee 1905 - 1908.
Personal
Eldest son of Henry Gordon, surveyor and estate manager and Jane Fairlies. Married Isabel Honeyman Hay of Parua Bay, New Zealand. Church of England. Brother of both Mark Fairlies Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly; and Henry Douglas Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Philip Henry Morton - papers, 1823 - 1915 (A3039)