Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gordon Ranald MCLAURIN (1862 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1862
Place of Birth: near Holbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/10/1917
Place of Death: Eurolie Station near Holbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Apr 1901 06 Nov 1913 12 years 6 months 21 days
Member for Hume 17 Apr 1901 11 Jun 1901 1 month 26 days
Member for Hume 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Member for Albury 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Albury 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Albury 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Alleged Evasion of the Arbitration Act Committee No.13 04 Sep 1903 23 Sep 1903 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Aug 1904 24 Aug 1904 1 day
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.11 16 Nov 1904 01 Dec 1904 16 days
Coraki Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 29 Nov 1904 06 Dec 1904 8 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Grain Elevators Committee No.10 20 Sep 1906 13 Dec 1906 2 months 24 days
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Great Northern Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.7 08 Sep 1908 30 Sep 1908 23 days
Claims of Andrew Rodgers against the Sydney Harbour Trust Commissioners Committee No.8 29 Sep 1908 18 Dec 1908 2 months 20 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.7 24 Nov 1910 08 Dec 1910 15 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 12 Sep 1911 27 Mar 1911 0 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 May 1911 13 Jul 1911 1 month 14 days
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1911 28 Sep 1911 16 days Chairman
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.17 19 Oct 1911 02 Nov 1911 15 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 07 Aug 1912 04 Dec 1912 3 months 28 days
Printing Committee No.6 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive and a Liberal.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1890
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and Scottish Immigrant. Raised on father's station Yarra Yarra near Holbrook. Educated by a private tutor. Worked for some years in Melbourne office of Goldsborough Mort & Co. Purchased fathers holdings in February 1891. Royal Commissioner on Machine Shearers Union in 1904.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James McLaurin and Isabella Rankin. Married Elizabeth Mary McLaurin and had issue 5 children. Presbyterian.
Additional Information