Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Lionel FEGAN (1862 - 1932)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1862
Place of Birth: Chelmsford, Essex, England
Date of Death: 29/12/1932
Place of Death: Wickham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 17 Feb 1922 30 years 8 months 1 day
Member for Newcastle 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Wickham 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Wickham 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Wickham 27 Jul 1898 15 Sep 1899 1 year 1 month 20 days
Member for Wickham 22 Sep 1899 11 Jun 1901 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member for Wickham 03 Jul 1901 05 Jun 1904 2 years 11 months 3 days
Member for Wickham 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Newcastle 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Agriculture 15 Sep 1899 08 Apr 1901 1 year 6 months 25 days
Honorary Minister 24 Mar 1903 14 Jun 1904 1 year 2 months 22 days
Minister of Public Instruction and Minister for Labour and Industry 15 Jun 1904 29 Aug 1904 2 months 15 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.11 11 Aug 1891 25 Aug 1891 15 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.12 20 Aug 1891 03 Sep 1891 15 days
Australasian Mining Exchange of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 15 Feb 1892 23 Feb 1892 9 days
Vale of Clwydd Coal mining Company’s Bill Committee No.3 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Working of Collieries Committee No.11 13 Mar 1894 19 Apr 1894 1 month 7 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Aug 1894 28 Aug 1894 1 day
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 9 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Works. Committee No. 14 11 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 6 months 25 days
Selection made by James Connolly, at Tamworth. Committee No 6 04 Sep 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 2 days
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.7 17 Sep 1895 20 Nov 1895 2 months 4 days Chairman
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to mine in the parish of Currajong Committee No.13 15 Oct 1895 18 Dec 1895 2 months 4 days
City and North Sydney Railway Bill Committee No.16 12 Dec 1895 19 Dec 1895 8 days
City and North Sydney Tunnel Roadway Bill Committee No.14 01 Jul 1896 14 Jul 1896 14 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.35 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.18 28 Jul 1896 16 Nov 1896 3 months 20 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 6 22 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 17 days
Refreshment. Committee No. 4 20 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 19 days
The Lieutenant-Governor’s Opening Speech. Committee No. 1 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Claims of Mr. W. Birthrey, Road Contracts, Gloucester Committee No. 19 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 9 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Library Committee No. 4 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Library Committee No.2 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Library Committee No.3 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Municipal District of Broken Hill Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.9 10 Aug 1899 16 Aug 1899 7 days
Library Committee No.5 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Claim of Mr Sherlock Barron, North Botany Committee No.10 15 Aug 1899 23 Nov 1899 3 months 9 days
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Case of William Reid Committee No.18 28 Aug 1900 20 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 22 Aug 1901 18 Sep 1901 28 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.12 02 Oct 1901 20 Dec 1901 2 months 19 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.13 19 Aug 1902 09 Oct 1902 1 month 21 days
Claim of James Ross, Pilot Boatman Committee No.18 30 Oct 1902 17 Dec 1902 1 month 18 days
Carriage of Newspapers on Government Railways Committee No.10 20 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
Miners’ Accident Relief (Bulli Fund Bill) Committee No.20 28 Nov 1902 20 Dec 1902 23 days
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.11 16 Nov 1904 01 Dec 1904 16 days
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.10 18 Jul 1905 03 Aug 1905 17 days
The New Redhead Estate and Coal Company Limited Transfer Bill Committee No.14 24 Aug 1905 29 Aug 1905 6 days
Allegation by the Rev. W.Woolls Rutledge respecting an appointment to the Public Service Committee No.15 29 Aug 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 27 days
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days Chairman
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.9 18 Sep 1906 25 Sep 1906 8 days
Grain Elevators Committee No.10 20 Sep 1906 13 Dec 1906 2 months 24 days
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Printing Committee No.6 09 Jul 1907 11 Jul 1907 3 days
Political Party Activity
Elected as Labor, refused pledge, Independent Labor in 1894; joined Freetrade, voted against Reid in 1899; Protestant; Liberal; Nationals.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1896.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Coalminer. Educated to primary school level and became a coalminer. Worked in the collieries in Northern Wales and Lancashire from age 16. Emigrated to Australia. Employed at Anvil Creek Colliery near Greta as a miner and later an underground manager. Worked in collieries at Stockton and Linwood. Became a miner and check inspector at the Wickham and Bullock Island Colliery, Newcastle. President of the Wickham debating class and active in the Miners Union, Lodge President and Secretary. President of eight hour association. President of Newcastle Electoral League. Grand Chief Templar in New South Wales of International Order of Good Templars 1902 until 1904.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Wickham Council 1917 until 1932. Mayor 1924, 1931.
Personal
Son of John Lionel Fegan, labourer, and Alice Maud Hazel. Married (1) Ann Saggerson on 3 February 1883 at Eccleston and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Married (2) Edith Louisa Edwards on 27 October 1897 at Newtown. Sunday school teacher and Methodist Lay Preacher. Methodist. Buried in Sandgate cemetery from Tighes Hill Methodist Church.
Additional Information