Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas John HOUGHTON (1861 - 1933)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/12/1861
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England
Date of Death: 30/08/1933
Place of Death: Artarmon, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Glebe 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Hay Athenaeum Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.17 19 Jan 1893 01 Feb 1893 14 days
Picturesque Atlas Company Committee No.18 24 Jan 1893 16 May 1893 3 months 23 days
Post Office Savings Bank-National Bank Committee No.15 29 Nov 1892 16 May 1893 5 months 18 days
Working of the Government Labour Bureau Committee No.25 26 Apr 1893 02 Jun 1893 1 month 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer and publisher. Arrived in New South Wales in 1866. Apprenticed for six years as a printer from age 14 then worked for nine years as a printer on 'Hansard' with the Government Printing Office. Joined typographical association. Became a part time secretary of the Trades and Labour Council (TLC). In later 1890's took an active part in federation campaign. Travelled to Tasmania and returned to Sydney in 1904 and worked on Commerce and Manufacturers Journal. Became an employer in 1923 and resigned as a rep on the Trades and Labour Council (TLC). One of the Labor Party's founders.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Houghton and Frances Fairclough. Married Catherine Susanna Kitsch at Grafton on 31 December 1884 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information