Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Charles William OAKES, C.M.G (1861 - 1928)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/11/1861
Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/07/1928
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 14 Sep 1910 9 years 2 months 12 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 18 Apr 1925 8 years 26 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Jun 1925 03 Jul 1928 3 years 10 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 26 May 1925. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Paddington 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Paddington 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Paddington 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Waverley 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Honorary Minister 02 Oct 1907 20 Oct 1910 3 years 19 days
Minister Without Portfolio 18 Jul 1919 09 Feb 1920 6 months 23 days
Minister for Housing 09 Feb 1920 12 Apr 1920 2 months 4 days
Colonial Secretary and Minister for Public Health 20 Dec 1921 20 Dec 1921 1 day
Colonial Secretary and Minister for Public Health 13 Apr 1922 17 Jun 1925 3 years 2 months 5 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Aug 1904 01 Dec 1904 3 months 8 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
The New Redhead Estate and Coal Company Limited Transfer Bill Committee No.14 24 Aug 1905 29 Aug 1905 6 days
Sydney Corporation Amendment Bill Committee No.22 15 Nov 1905 28 Nov 1905 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 14 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 26 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Testator’s Family Maintenance Committee No.23 28 Nov 1905 09 Dec 1905 12 days
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Jun 1906 26 Jun 1906 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 14 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 04 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade and Land Reformist League; organising committee of Liberals and Reformists; Nationalists; councillor and vice president 1919, 1921 - 1922, deputy leader 1920 - 1925.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Jeweller. Moved to Sydney in 1870; educated at Paddington superior public school; apprenticed to jewellery and watchmaking; established a business in Oxford Street, Paddington in 1891, retired in 1911; member of Paddington Literary and Debating Society; Sydney School of Arts and Australian Natives' Association; assisted to found Anti-German League; president of Ulster Association; trustee of Barrack Street Savings Bank; member of Metropolitan Meat Board; director of Prince Alfred Hospital 1922 - 1925; organiser of visit of American fleet and visit of Prince of Wales; held office in a number of sporting organisations, vice president of Surf Lifesaving Association, New South Wales Cricket Association; chairman of New South Wales Rugby Union, chairman of trustees of Sydney Cricket Ground; Oddfellow; Freemason; Orangeman; Australian Protestant Defence Association; Protestant federation; Church of England.
Military Service
Honours Received
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1922
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1913 - 1914.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Paddington 1898 - 1904
Personal
Son of James Richard Oakes and Agnes Jane Reveille. Married Elizabeth Margaret Gregory on 1 September 1885 and had issue, 4 children, 1 daughter and 1 son survived him. Funeral in Church of England cemetery in Waverley.
Additional Information