Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John ESTELL (1861 - 1928)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/06/1861
Place of Birth: Minmi, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/10/1928
Place of Death: Hamilton, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Apr 1899 19 Jun 1901 2 years 2 months 9 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 April 1899.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 13 Feb 1922 20 years 7 months 11 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Apr 1922 18 Oct 1928 6 years 5 months 23 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 14 February 1922.
Member for Wallsend 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Waratah 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Waratah 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Waratah 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Wallsend 03 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 11 months 16 days
Member for Newcastle 20 Mar 1920 13 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 25 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 29 Jan 1914 31 Oct 1916 2 years 9 months 3 days
Secretary for Mines 15 Mar 1915 31 Oct 1916 1 year 7 months 17 days
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Railways 13 Apr 1920 10 Oct 1921 1 year 5 months 28 days
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Railways 20 Dec 1921 13 Apr 1922 3 months 25 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.13 19 Aug 1902 09 Oct 1902 1 month 21 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
Moss Vale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 15 days
The New Redhead Estate and Coal Company Limited Transfer Bill Committee No.14 24 Aug 1905 29 Aug 1905 6 days
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Great Northern Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.7 08 Sep 1908 30 Sep 1908 23 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 10 Aug 1909 09 Dec 1909 4 months
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 07 Jul 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1910 16 Nov 1910 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 12 Sep 1911 27 Mar 1911 0 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 May 1911 16 May 1911 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 30 May 1911 13 Jul 1911 1 month 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Aug 1911 29 Aug 1911 1 day
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.14 10 Oct 1911 22 Nov 1911 1 month 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jul 1912 23 Jul 1912 1 day
Newcastle Iron and Steel Works Bill Committee No.11 10 Oct 1912 31 Oct 1912 22 days
Printing Committee No.6 07 Aug 1912 04 Dec 1912 3 months 28 days
Printing Committee No.6 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 11 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), whip from 1904 until 1914; opposed conscription.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1902
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated at Rydal, Wallerawang and Bathurst Public Schools. At age 17 became an engine cleaner in the Railway Department and an engine driver in the colliery at Minmi by 1882. Became assistant superintendent with Citizen's Life Assurance Company 1900 until 1901. Director of Northumberland Building and Investment Society, Newcastle. Secretary of Wallsend Miners Lodge from 1894. President of the Colliery Employees Federation 1897 until 1899. President of the Wallsend and Plattsburg Fire Brigade. Patron and President of the Plattsburgh Mechanics Institute. Member of the Committee of the Wallsend Mining District Hospital. Member of Wallsend Jockey Club. Freemason. Good Templar; Druid. Recreational interests include cricket and sports.
Military Service
Served with Wallsend Volunteers, 4th Regiment in 1885
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Plattsburg from 1888 until 1901, Mayor in 1891, 1897, 1899
Personal
Son of Robert Estell, coalminer, and his wife Rebecca Thompson. Married Alicia Jane Kirk on 10 September 1885 and they had 3 daughters and 5 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 8