Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir George Warburton FULLER, KCMG (1861 - 1940)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/01/1861
Place of Birth: Kiama, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 22/07/1940
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Feb 1889 07 Feb 1928 38 years 11 months 30 days
Member for Kiama 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Kiama 19 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 7 days
Member for Wollondilly 16 Sep 1915 21 Feb 1917 1 year 5 months 6 days
Member for Wollondilly 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Wollondilly 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Wollondilly 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Wollondilly 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Wollondilly 08 Oct 1927 07 Feb 1928 4 months
Vice President of Executive Council 09 Feb 1920 27 Feb 1920 19 days
Colonial Secretary 15 Nov 1916 12 Apr 1920 3 years 4 months 29 days
Premier 20 Dec 1921 20 Dec 1921 1 day
Colonial Treasurer 24 Feb 1925 17 Jun 1925 3 months 25 days
Premier 13 Apr 1922 17 Jun 1925 3 years 2 months 5 days
Case of Miss Brenning Committee No.20 03 Jul 1889 23 Jul 1889 21 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Nov 1889 26 Nov 1889 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Apr 1890 29 Apr 1890 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 15 Jul 1891 15 Jul 1891 1 day
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.28 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
Library Committee No.4 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.13 24 Apr 1894 09 May 1894 16 days
Library Committee No.4 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Deputy leader 1915 until 1916, Leader 1916 until 1917; National leader 1920 until 1925
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Kiama Public School, Sydney Grammar and University of Sydney, BA Hons 1879, MA 1882; read law with Mr Justice Manning, called to Bar 1884; several times acting Crown Prosecutor; Agent-General for New South Wales 1928-1931; retired to Sydney; Councillor St Andrew's College; visited England as member of delegation to coronation 1911; Australia Club. Freetrade; Uncle of Sir John Bryan Fuller and brother-in-law of M.F. Morton.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1919
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Illawarra 1901 until 1913.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Laurence, landowner, and Sarah Cunningham Miller. Married Ada Louisa King in 1893 at Kiama and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Presbyterian.
Additional Information