Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur RAE (1860 - 1943)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/03/1860
Place of Birth: Christchurch, New Zealand
Date of Death: 25/11/1943
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Australasian Rights Purchase Bill Committee No.9 11 Oct 1892 16 Nov 1892 1 month 6 days
Working of the Government Labour Bureau Committee No.25 26 Apr 1893 02 Jun 1893 1 month 8 days
Homestead Protection Bill Committee No.12 03 Apr 1894 18 Apr 1894 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shearer-journalist. Educated at primary school in Blenheim, New Zealand. Arrived in Australia in 1878 and worked as a miner, shearer, journalist and joint editor. Vice president of Australian Workers Union in 1893. President in 1895. Honorary General secretary from 1898 until 1899 and was excluded from membership in 1920. Member of Coal Miners Federation and Australian Journalists Association. Labor foundation member.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Charles Rae, painter, and Elizabeth Rae. Married Annie Fryer in 1892 of Blenheim, New Zealand and had issue 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information