Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hugh LANGWELL (1860 - 1933)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1860
Place of Birth: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Date of Death: 15/05/1933
Place of Death: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Jan 1900 20 Jan 1902 2 years 9 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 6 January 1900
Member for Bourke 03 Jul 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 23 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.12 20 Aug 1891 03 Sep 1891 15 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 01 Feb 1892 17 Feb 1892 17 days
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.28 21 Dec 1891 31 Mar 1892 3 months 11 days
Hay Athenaeum Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.17 19 Jan 1893 01 Feb 1893 14 days
Working of the Government Labour Bureau Committee No.25 26 Apr 1893 02 Jun 1893 1 month 8 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionist. President of Bourke Labor League, failed to obtain Labor endorsement in 1891, accepted pledge in 1892
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1898. Member of Tattersalls Club, local sporting bodies, Bondi and Waverley School of Arts.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shopkeeper. Arrived in Victoria as an infant. Educated at Warnambool. Journeyed to New South Wales in 1880. Station work, shearing, fencing and well sinking. Owned a small newsagency, tobacco and barber shop in Bourke when elected to Parliament. Appointed Commissioner of Western Lands Board in 1901. Chairman from 1928 until 1931. Dismissed in December 1931 following a Royal Commission. Member of Board administering Lord Howe Island after enquiring into the palm seed industry in 1912. Early member of Amalgamated Shearers Union, Bourke Branch in 1886.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Hugh Langwell, farmer and Matilda McCully. Married Sarah Jane Brooks c.1892 and had issue, 3 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information