Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William John (1) FERGUSON (1859 - 1935)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/09/1859
Place of Birth: Redruth, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 23/05/1935
Place of Death: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Sturt 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Sturt 17 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 22 days
Member for Sturt 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sturt 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Collision between the “Sol” and “Alathea” steamers Committee No.26 22 Sep 1896 11 Nov 1896 1 month 21 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.22 02 Dec 1898 13 Dec 1898 12 days Chairman
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Privilege Committee No.11 23 Aug 1899 30 Aug 1899 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 23 Dec 1899 5 months 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 7 14 Jun 1900 17 Jul 1900 1 month 4 days
Broken Hill Abattoirs, Markets, and Cattle sale Yards Bill Committee No.2 19 Jun 1900 18 Jul 1900 1 month
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Jul 1901 10 Oct 1901 2 months 17 days
Library Committee No.4 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 May 1902 29 May 1902 1 day
Library Committee No.3 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.14 11 Sep 1903 24 Nov 1903 2 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 17 Jun 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Early member of Political Labor League, voted independently and against caucus decision in censure motion on Reid in 1899. Independent Labor 1901. Liberal and Reform Party 1904; campaigned against Labor in Queensland in 1935.
Community Activity
Early Member of Australian Workers Union
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engine driver and journalist. Primary school education. Worked for many years in mining districts of South Australia; Engine driver. Went to Broken Hill where he was active in the 1892 strike. Gaoled for 'conspiracy' from October 1892 until July 1893. President of the provincial council of Australian Labor Federation of 1899. Secretary of Broken Hill Trades and Labor Council. Member of Australian Socialist League. At later time became a journalist , possibly for the Sane Democracy League. Farmer in Mulgoa. Supported the Reid government against Caucus decision 1899.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Boyce, smelter, and Barbara Robinson. Married (1) Elizabeth Poole at Broken Hill and had issue, 5 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Lily Gertrude Hanks on 8 December 1927 at Marrickville. Presbyterian. Buried at Toowong Cemetery.
Additional Information