Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward DARNLEY (1859 - 1927)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/01/1859
Place of Birth: Birmingham, England
Date of Death: 25/06/1927
Place of Death: Leichhardt, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Balmain 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.11 11 Aug 1891 25 Aug 1891 15 days
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.20 23 Feb 1893 23 Mar 1893 1 month 1 day
William Stafford, ex Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.23 12 Apr 1893 12 May 1893 1 month 1 day
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.13 24 Apr 1891 09 May 1894 3 years 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Joined the National Association of Operative Plasterers in 1879. Arrived in New South Wales in 1885, and soon became the President of the New South Wales Plasterer's Society, which he represented on the Trades and Labor Council in 1891.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Plasterer. After leaving school aged eleven, he worked in the jewellery trade for a few years and then became a plasterer. At the time of his death he was described as a 'plasterer and clerk'.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward, a building contractor and Anna Worrall. Married Eliza Ann Wild on 2 December 1885 in Sydney and had issue, 3 sons and 6 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
References Martin, A.W. and Wardle, P., Member of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901, Canberra 1959; Nairn, Bede, Civilizing Capitalism: The Labour Movement in New South Wales 1870 - 1900, Canberra 1973; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australia Dictionary of Biography, Australian National University.