Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. George NESBITT (1859 - 1948)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1859
Place of Birth: Castlederg, County Tyrone, Ireland
Date of Death: 13/12/1948
Place of Death: Cremorne, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 18 Apr 1925 11 years 4 months 13 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Nov 1927 22 Apr 1934 6 years 5 months 15 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 November 1927
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1940 6 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 5 December 1933. A Member before reconstitution. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Lismore 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Lismore 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Byron 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Byron 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 01 Aug 1934 01 Aug 1936 2 years 1 day
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 11 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
National Party and Country Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1900
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Commercial traveller and storekeeper. Arrived in New South Wales in 1885; North Coast traveller for Sydney with a softgoods firm from 1887 until 1895; settled in Lismore in 1895, opened a general store in partnership with S.F McMaster and John Moorehead; established an unsuccessful tannery; president of Commercial Travellers' Association of Australasia in 1895, delegate to world congress of commercial travellers in Paris in 1900; president of Lismore Chamber of Commerce, delegate to Empire Congress in London in 1900, and Sydney in 1909; vice president of Country Storekeepers Association of New South Wales in 1904, delegate to Retail Merchants' convention, San Francisco in 1904, member of Farmer and Settlers' Association in 1914; president of Lismore Agricultural and Industrial Society for five years; retired to Sydney in 1920's; supported New State Movement; Protestant. fed in 1921.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lismore from 1906 until 1907, Mayor from 1906 until 1907.
Personal
Son of John Nesbitt, Master in Poor Law, and Rebecca Gregory. Married Adina Morgan in 1895. Church of England.
Additional Information