Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frederick Joseph PAGE (1858 - 1929)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/08/1858
Place of Birth: Richmond, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/02/1929
Place of Death: Botany, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 21 Feb 1917 9 years 5 months 12 days
Member for Botany 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Botany 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Botany 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Refreshment Committee 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Claims of Andrew Rodgers against the Sydney Harbour Trust Commissioners Committee No.8 29 Sep 1908 18 Dec 1908 2 months 20 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 May 1911 16 May 1911 1 day
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.11 28 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 5 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1911 28 Sep 1911 16 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.15 12 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 5 months 17 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Newcastle Iron and Steel Works Bill Committee No.11 10 Oct 1912 31 Oct 1912 22 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 13 17 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 7 months 28 days
Refreshment Committee No. 4 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 8 30 Nov 1916 21 Dec 1916 22 days
Refreshment Committee No. 6 21 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), refused endorsement because of opposition to 1913 referendum, stood as an Independent Labor in 1913; Nationals 1917
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master tanner. Apprenticed as a tanner, worked in Farrell's tannery in Granville, moved to Botany in 1887 taking over Garton's tannery in partnership with J.Colhoun; Oddfellow; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Botany 1898 - 1903, 1924 - 1928, Mayor 1902, 1928.
Personal
Son of Seth Richard Page, tanner, and Sarah Nearne. Married Elizabeth Priscilla Barratt in 1880 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Methodist. Funeral in Methodist cemetery at Botany.
Additional Information