Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Alfred MURPHY (1858 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/03/1858
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Balmain 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.11 11 Aug 1891 25 Aug 1891 15 days
Conditional purchase by Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.34 01 Feb 1892 22 Feb 1892 22 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 16 Jul 1891 18 Aug 1892 1 year 1 month 3 days
Selection made by James Connelly at Tamworth Committee No.16 13 Dec 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Left soon after joining in 1891.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ships officer and union official. Educated at the Liverpool Institute and in Montreal, Canada. Entered Boston firm of Fordan, Marsh & Co., 1873 to train as a European buyer. Went to sea. Arrived in Sydney in 1879. Returned to England and qualified as second mate. Served as a member of the labor defence committee during 1891 strike. Went to Western Australia after 1894.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of Western Australia. Member of the Legislative Assembly of Western Australia for Fremantle from 9 June 1910 for the Liberal Party.
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Fremantle Municipal Council (Western Australia); Mayor.
Personal
Church of England
Additional Information