Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Phillip Hurley SULLIVAN (1858 - 1921)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1858
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/12/1921
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 19 Aug 1907 6 years 1 month 17 days
Member for Darlington 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Phillip 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 22 Aug 1901 18 Sep 1901 28 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1900
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Articled to J.W Johnson, 1877, assigned to R.P Abbott in 1878, and to W.B Craig in 1881, admitted as a solicitor in 1882, became a senior partner in Sullivan Brothers, Sydney; trustee of National Park in 1905; Commodore of yachting club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Redfern in 1900
Personal
Son of Daniel Santry, master mariner, and Margaret Hurley. Married Helen Scougall in c.1895 and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England. Funeral at South Head cemetery with Church of England rites.
Additional Information