Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Fleming LATIMER (1858 - 1935)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1858
Place of Birth: Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, Ireland
Date of Death: 21/07/1935
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 16 Feb 1920 18 years 7 months 14 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Apr 1920 22 Apr 1934 13 years 11 months 27 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 16 February 1920. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Woollahra 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Woollahra 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Woollahra 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Woollahra 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Woollahra 13 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 9 days
Member for Woollahra 24 Mar 1917 16 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 24 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Carriage of Newspapers on Government Railways Committee No.10 20 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.10 18 Jul 1905 03 Aug 1905 17 days
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.21 03 Nov 1905 04 Dec 1905 1 month 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Library Committee No.3 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 10 Aug 1909 09 Dec 1909 4 months
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 07 Jul 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 14 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.10 27 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 6 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days
Refreshment Committee No. 4 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Refreshment Committee No. 6 21 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Freetrade; Liberal and National Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1900
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Draper. Educated at Erasmus Smith school near Florencecourt, Ireland; at age 15 was apprenticed to the softgoods trade at Blacklion; after serving this time spent two years in Glasgow, then became a buyer for Rathmines Commercial Company Limited, Dublin; appointed manager of a large softgoods warehouse in Northern Ireland in 1880; arrived in Sydney in 1882, manager of dress department of W.Perry and Company in 1886 and after a short period in business under a manager at Woollahra in 1883, resigned from Perry and Company in 1886 took over his Woollahra Business; director of Biber Furs Limited in 1930; retired c.1920
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Woollahra from 1897 until 1928, Mayor from 1900 until 1910, 1918 until 1920; executive member of Municipal Association of New South Wales from 1902 until 1903.
Personal
Son of William Latimer, farmer, and Sarah Ann Fleming. Married Charlotte Creighton on 23 September 1884 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Funeral at South Head cemetery from Woollahra Congregationalist Church.
Additional Information