Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Adolphus George TAYLOR (1857 - 1900)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/06/1857
Place of Birth: Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/01/1900
Place of Death: Callan Park, Rozelle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Dec 1882 06 Jun 1891 8 years 5 months 27 days
Member for Mudgee 11 Dec 1882 21 Feb 1883 2 months 11 days
Member for Mudgee 06 Mar 1883 07 Oct 1885 2 years 7 months 2 days
Member for Mudgee 23 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 4 days
Member for Mudgee 15 Feb 1887 21 Apr 1887 2 months 7 days
Member for West Sydney 25 Oct 1890 06 Jun 1891 7 months 13 days
Armidale Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 24 Jan 1884 19 Feb 1884 27 days
Appraisements of Town Lots of Temora Committee No.13 25 Oct 1883 02 Apr 1884 5 months 9 days
Claim of Roderick McKenzie Committee No.40 26 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 7 days
Claim of Stephen Cole Committee No.36 20 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 13 days
Mr Frank Hobbs’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.44 29 Apr 1884 01 Nov 1884 6 months 4 days
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.46 06 May 1884 01 Nov 1884 5 months 27 days
William Frederick Collier’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.58 15 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 18 days
Mr Henry Arthur Hough Committee No.47 11 Jun 1886 08 Jul 1886 28 days
Mudgee Gaslight and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.57 23 Jul 1886 05 Aug 1886 14 days
Municipalities of Ryde and Hunter’s Hill Bill Committee No.18 28 Jun 1889 03 Jul 1889 6 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at Church of England School at Mudgee. Aspired to study Law however, frustrated by poverty from 1872 until 1875; may have worked for Mudgee Independent. Joined New South Wales Permanent Artillery as private, court martialled for insubordination and gaoled from June until December 1878; edited Bathurst and Mudgee newspapers. Went to London in 1886 and resigned from Legislative Assembly in 1887 and became examiner of patents; went into voluntary bankruptcy; resigned as examiner of patents in May 1888. Founded and conducted Echo Farm Home for male inebriates; became a freelance journalist; admitted to Callan Park in 1898.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Taylor, gentleman, and Mrs Sarah Burton Shellum. Married Rosetta Nicholls on 19 January 1885 at Darlington in New South Wales. Church of England.
Additional Information