Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Francis HUGHES (1857 - 1912)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/05/1857
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/12/1912
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Aug 1895 18 Dec 1912 17 years 4 months 6 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 August 1895
Minister of Justice 03 Jul 1899 13 Sep 1899 2 months 11 days
Vice President of Executive Council and Representative of Government 22 Nov 1898 13 Sep 1899 9 months 23 days
Vice President of Executive Council and Representative of Government 29 Aug 1904 20 Oct 1910 6 years 1 month 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor) and property owner. Journeyed to England in 1870 for education at Stoneyhurst, Jesuit College in Lancashire; matriculated with Honours at London University in 1876. Returned to Sydney. Articled to H.M Makinson of Ellis & Makinson 1878; admitted as a solicitor in 1884; practised in partnership with his brother from 1887. Owned considerable city property. Shareholder in W.H Soul Pattinson & Co. and in Commercial Banking Company of Sydney; Director of Australian Hotel Company Ltd. Chairman of Directors of Bannockburn Estate Ltd. Trustee of St Marys Cathedral. Treasurer of St Vincents Hospital 1885 until 1912. Trustee of Public Library 1898 until 1912; President of Prisoners Aid Association 1901 until 1905.
Military Service
Honours Received
Created Knight Commander of the Order of St Gregory by Pope Leo X111 in 1894.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Fitzroy Ward, 1 December 1891 until 30 November 1894 . Member of the Disposal of Refuse Committee 1891 until 1894; the Electric Lighting Committee 1892 until 1894; and the Height of Buildings Committee 1894.
Personal
Son of John Hughes, merchant, and his wife Susan Sharkey. Married Mary Rose Gilhooley on 2 July 1884 and had issue, 3 daughters and 6 sons. Roman Catholic. His brother, Sir Thomas Hughes, was also a Member of the Legislative Council.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 9.