Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John HINDLE (1857 - 1857)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/04/1857
Place of Birth: Rishton, Lancashire, England
Date of Death: 29/12/1857
Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Newtown 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Lee and Brady Settlement Bill Committee No.19 14 Feb 1893 01 Mar 1893 16 days
Case of John Deniff Committee No.27 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
Case of John Deniff Committee No.8 03 Oct 1893 18 Oct 1893 16 days
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.13 01 Dec 1893 08 Dec 1893 8 days
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 25 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Commercial Traveller. Had limited education. Commenced work at age 11 in a cotton factory. Arrived in Melbourne in 1871. Worked as an errand boy in the warehouse of S.C. King. Established his own business in Melbourne in 1878. Moved to Sydney in 1884; worked as a traveller for a large Sydney firm. Described as a merchant. President of Salesman and Assistants Union in Victoria in 1881.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Hindle and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Married Robina Bardsley in 1882 at Stanmore and had issue, 3 daughters. Church of Christ.
Additional Information