Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel SMITH (1857 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/02/1857
Place of Birth: Parish of Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 22/01/1916
Place of Death: Lilyfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 30 Mar 1902 3 years 8 months 4 days
Member for Sydney-Pyrmont 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sydney-Pyrmont 03 Jul 1901 30 Mar 1902 8 months 28 days
Printing Committee No.7 08 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Political Labor League 1898 - 1899. Stood for the Senate in the first federal elections in 1901.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fireman. Union official. Educated at Kilwinning, Scotland; colliery lad at age 11. Later active in Glasgow Railway and Seaman's Union. Arrived in Sydney in 1882. Helped found Seamen's Union. Assistant Secretary in 1890, Secretary from 1891 until 1902. Assisted to reorganise wharf labourers in Newcastle and Sydney. President of Steward and Cooks Union and of Shore Drivers and Firemens Union. Worker representative on Arbitration Court in 1902, resigned on health grounds.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Pyrmont Ward, 7 December 1900 - 30 November 1902. Member of the Health and Recreations Committee 1901 - 1902; the Finance Committee 1901 - 1902; the Parliamentary and By-Laws Committee 1901 - 1902; the Labour Advisory Committee 1901; and the Staff and Labour Committee 1902.
Personal
Son of Samuel Smith, and his wife Marion Hunter. Married Ellen Gorman and they had 4 daughters and 1 son. Presbyterian.
Additional Information