Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Francis SCHEY (1857 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/01/1857
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 18/07/1913
Place of Death: Woolwich, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Feb 1887 08 Jul 1898 11 years 5 months 4 days
Member for Redfern 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member for Redfern 08 Jul 1889 06 Jun 1891 1 year 10 months 30 days
Member for Redfern 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Darlington 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Darlington 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Claim of Mrs Butterley Committee No.5 21 Sep 1887 12 Nov 1887 1 month 23 days Chairman
Leichhardt Council Chambers (Mortgage) Bill Committee No.23 08 Nov 1887 15 Nov 1887 8 days
Hunter street, Newcastle, Extension Bill Committee No.46 29 Feb 1888 03 May 1888 2 months 5 days
Deduction from Wages of Employees for Medical Attendance Committee No.50 27 Mar 1888 24 Jul 1888 3 months 28 days
Removal of Railway Engine-sheds from Dubbo to Wellington Committee No.35 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
The Chinese Committee No.37 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Trades Conciliation Bill Committee No.53 17 Apr 1888 02 Oct 1890 2 years 5 months 16 days
Old Age Pension Committee No.9 16 Jun 1896 16 Sep 1896 3 months 1 day
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 28 Apr 1897 09 Dec 1897 7 months 12 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Union Secretary. Educated at City of London in a middle class school. Was intended for the medical profession but wanted a seafaring life. Apprenticed at age 14 on White Star Company vessels. Visited Sydney for the first time in 1875 and obtained a second mates certificate that year. Sailed on ships of Shaw, Saville & Co. Was a schoolmaster at naval training company at Kohimarama, near Auckland, New Zealand. Arrived in Sydney for a second time Arrived in Sydney as a second mate on a Scottish vessel. Became a builders labourer. Was a labourer, shunter, porter and parcels clerk in railways. Helped form Railway and Tramway Employees Association. Left public service to join the Union. Early member of Redfern Labor League. Orangeman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Gerard Marius James Schey, accountants clerk, and Ellen Puddick. Married Louisa Charlotte Dorothy Weygang c.1880 at Parramatta and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Congregationalist.
Additional Information