Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John NORTON (1857 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1857
Place of Birth: Brighton, England
Date of Death: 09/04/1916
Place of Death: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jun 1898 18 Feb 1910 11 years 8 months 16 days
Member for Sydney-Fitzroy 03 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 1 month 6 days
Member for Northumberland 20 Jun 1899 11 Jun 1901 1 year 11 months 23 days
Member for Northumberland 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Member for Surry Hills 06 Aug 1904 05 Jul 1906 1 year 11 months
Member for Darling Harbour 10 Sep 1907 18 Feb 1910 2 years 5 months 9 days
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.17 07 Nov 1899 20 Dec 1899 1 month 14 days
Carriage of Newspapers on Government Railways Committee No.10 20 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months
Allegation by the Rev. W.Woolls Rutledge respecting an appointment to the Public Service Committee No.15 29 Aug 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 27 days
Sydney Corporation Amendment Bill Committee No.22 15 Nov 1905 28 Nov 1905 14 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Library Committee No.3 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist /proprieter. Private Secretary to Sir Edward James Reed, marine architect. Sub editor of 'Daily News'. Arrived in Sydney in 1884. Editor and journalist. Joined Republican Union and Sydney School of Arts Debating Society. Secretary of Chamber of Manufactures in 1893.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 1 May 1898 - 30 November 1898; for Cook Ward 1 December 1898 - 6 December 1900; and for Flinders Ward 1 December 1904 - 1930 November 1906. Member of the Fish Market Inquiry 1905; the Finance Committee 1899 - 1900; and the Works Committee 1899 - 1900.
Personal
Son of Mary Davis and Benjamin Herring. Married Ada McGrath on 29 April 1897 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 11 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: John Norton - A.L.S to the Trades and Labour Council, 1887 (MLDOC 1937)