Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George REYNOLDSON (1856 - 1947)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/11/1856
Place of Birth: Freyers Creek, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 20/09/1947
Place of Death: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Deniliquin 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Coraki Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 29 Nov 1904 06 Dec 1904 8 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Landlord and Tenant (Amendment) Bill Committee No.11 08 Aug 1905 26 Sep 1905 1 month 19 days
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days
Grain Bags Regulation Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1906 15 Nov 1906 1 month 22 days
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
Political Party Activity
Independent.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1887.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wheat farmer and auctioneer. Educated to primary level. Worked at Meehans Freehold mine, Guildford 1872 - 1875; on construction of Moama-Deniliquin, then Sale-Melbourne railway lines; assisted on father's farm at Lancaster near Kyabram; selected land with brother between Katunga and Strathmerton near Numurkah 1878; auctioneer in partnership with George Russell; purchased more land in Berrigan district, grew the first wheat in the district; strong advocate of irrigation, president of Murray River Main Canal League 1904; member of Farmer and Settlers' Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Shepparton Shire 1883 - 1885, Numurkah Shire 1885 - 1900, President 1886 - 1887; Shepparton Water Trust 1884 - 1892.
Personal
Son of John Reynoldson, miner, and Elizabeth Coates. Married Catherine Baikie on 19 February 1898 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Funeral at Springvale crematorium. Methodist.
Additional Information