Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Sydney James LAW (1856 - 1939)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/11/1856
Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/10/1939
Place of Death: Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 19 Aug 1907 13 years 1 month 3 days
Member for Balmain South 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Balmain South 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Balmain South 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Balmain South 03 Jul 1901 18 Nov 1902 1 year 4 months 16 days
Member for Balmain South 06 Dec 1902 16 Jul 1904 1 year 7 months 11 days
Member for Rozelle 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Nepean Cottage Hospital Bill. Committee No. 8 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Gore and Artarmon Estates, North Shore Committee No.22 11 Aug 1896 12 Nov 1896 3 months 2 days
The Abattoirs Committee No.8 02 Jun 1896 12 Nov 1896 5 months 11 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 18 17 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 7 days
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Claim of Glebe Borough Council in respect of Sewerage Works Committee No.10 04 Sep 1901 09 Oct 1901 1 month 6 days
Sydney Harbour Collieries (Limited) Bill Committee No.9 19 Aug 1903 10 Nov 1903 2 months 23 days
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.10 18 Jul 1905 03 Aug 1905 17 days
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.18 03 Oct 1905 22 Nov 1905 1 month 20 days
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.17 19 Sep 1905 28 Nov 1905 2 months 10 days
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days
Claim of Electric Tram-driver Arthur Simpson for improvements fitted to Steam Motors Committee No.8 13 Sep 1906 13 Nov 1906 2 months 1 day
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.12 11 Oct 1906 07 Dec 1906 1 month 27 days
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Printing Committee No.6 09 Jul 1907 11 Jul 1907 3 days
Political Party Activity
Vice President of Balmain Freetrade and Liberal Association. Member of Freetrade Council of New South Wales. Joined Balmain Labor League 1891. Presidential delegate to 1898 conference; resigned in protest at caucus direction in 1902; re-elected as an Independent; Liberal and Reformist councillor of Liberal Association in 1919
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1903.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneeer. Draper and property developer. Established a drapery shop in Balmain c.1881 with little capital, and by 1889 had established a large business, held real estate in Balmain and had built and sold shops. Auctioneer from 1909. Prominent in ultra protestant organisations.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Law, cabinet maker, and Sarah Pollard. Married Mary Maclean on 4 July 1883 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information