Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Cornelius James DANAHEY (1856 - 1928)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/10/1856
Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, United States of America
Date of Death: 01/01/1928
Place of Death: New Zealand
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Canterbury 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Conditional purchase by Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.34 01 Feb 1892 22 Feb 1892 22 days
Scottish Australian Mining Company (Limited) Railway Bill Committee No.8 11 Oct 1892 23 Nov 1892 1 month 13 days
William Stafford, ex Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.23 12 Apr 1893 12 May 1893 1 month 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Helped found the Australasian Society of Engineers.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engine fitter. Educated in Detroit at Cass Union High School. Became an apprentice engineer at the age of thirteen, and moved to Australia when he was seventeen. Travelled as an agriculture implement expert and machinery agent for Sydney firms. Then entered the railway service as an engine fitter from 1884, for six years.
Military Service
Served in the Boer War with the Bushmen's Contingent.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Irish parents. Returned to Canada. The exact date of death is not known.
Additional Information
Martin, A.W. and Wardle, P., Member of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901, Canberra 1959; Nairn, Bede, Civilizing Capitalism: The Labour Movement in New South Wales 1870 - 1900, Canberra 1973.