Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert DAVIDSON (1856 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/09/1856
Place of Birth: Mauchline, Ayrshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 05/08/1931
Place of Death: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 14 Sep 1910 9 years 2 months 12 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 06 Nov 1902 14 Nov 1902 9 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Claim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.11 22 Jul 1902 19 Dec 1902 4 months 28 days
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.11 16 Nov 1904 01 Dec 1904 16 days
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.10 18 Jul 1905 03 Apr 1905 0 days
Dairying Industry Committee No.7 04 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 27 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1907 09 Oct 1907 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 22 Oct 1907 15 Nov 1907 25 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 12 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 30 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jul 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Jun 1910 14 Jun 1910 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 21 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 2 months
Political Party Activity
Freetrade; Liberal Party and Reform Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clergyman and journalist. Educated at Mauchline and Gilmorehill, University of Glasgow, and Free Church College for ordination into the Free Church of Scotland. Arrived in Sydney in 1883 by Sorratta, ordained in 1884; in charge of Port Macquarie Parish from 1884 until 1893, retired; became a proprieter of the Port Macquarie News; dairy farmer and early breeder of Ayrshire cattle; after retirement moved to Kiama to live with daughter. Chairman of the Port Macquarie Dairy Society; member of the Australian Protestant Defence Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Davidson, fancy box manufacturer, and Mary Dalrymple. Married Jeanie Logan Muir on 31 August 1883 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Buried in the Presbyterian section of Kiama cemetery.
Additional Information